Confused I was, this is how I believe it works, please correct anything which is wrong.
There are three main ways of passing on locations using GPS Coordinates.
This is the same spot.
Decimal Degrees (hddd.ddddd°)
This can be quoted in two way, if before the first number nothing is writen then it's North,
if a minus sign then its South, same goes for the second number except nothing means East, minus West. Get it so far ?
51.178892 -1.82623 becomes N51.178892 W1.82623
Degrees Minutes Seconds (hddd°mm'ss.s")
N51 10 44.0 W1 49 34.4 or N51°10' 44.0" W1°49' 34.4"
Degrees Minutes Decimal Seconds(hddd°mm.mmm')
This is the most common format IMO and the way I set up my GPS's
N51 10.734 W1 49.574
How to convert without the internet.
If you use Map Source you can convert by marking a spot and then changing the position preferences.
If everyone used the same format there would not be a problem.
Even if you only use a TomTom style GPS this information can be handy, with my Garmin (TomTom style) I have an option for "where am I" and also an option to route to GPS Coordinates.
So you want to arrange a meet far from any post code, no problem You break down or get stuck and need help again no problem
There are three main ways of passing on locations using GPS Coordinates.
This is the same spot.
Decimal Degrees (hddd.ddddd°)
This can be quoted in two way, if before the first number nothing is writen then it's North,
if a minus sign then its South, same goes for the second number except nothing means East, minus West. Get it so far ?
51.178892 -1.82623 becomes N51.178892 W1.82623
Degrees Minutes Seconds (hddd°mm'ss.s")
N51 10 44.0 W1 49 34.4 or N51°10' 44.0" W1°49' 34.4"
Degrees Minutes Decimal Seconds(hddd°mm.mmm')
This is the most common format IMO and the way I set up my GPS's
N51 10.734 W1 49.574
How to convert without the internet.
You'll often find degrees given in decimal degrees (121.135°) instead of the more common degrees, minutes, and seconds (121°8'6'). However, it's easy to convert from a decimal.
The whole units of degrees will remain the same (i.e. in 121.135° longitude, start with 121°).
Multiply the decimal by 60 (i.e. .135 * 60 = 8.1).
The whole number becomes the minutes (8').
Take the remaining decimal and multiply by 60. (i.e. .1 * 60 = 6).
The resulting number becomes the seconds (6"). Seconds can remain as a decimal.
Take your three sets of numbers and put them together, using the symbols for degrees (°), minutes (‘), and seconds (") (i.e. 121°8'6" longitude)
If you use Map Source you can convert by marking a spot and then changing the position preferences.
If everyone used the same format there would not be a problem.
Even if you only use a TomTom style GPS this information can be handy, with my Garmin (TomTom style) I have an option for "where am I" and also an option to route to GPS Coordinates.
So you want to arrange a meet far from any post code, no problem You break down or get stuck and need help again no problem